Limiting the damage


Police: co-operation dilemma

Q. I acted for a client in connection with an interview under caution at the police station. Whilst taking instructions before the interview, the client lost his temper and caused damage to the furniture. The police have now asked me to provide a statement with regard to the matter. What is my position?

A. You are not required to provide a statement. However, whilst you owe a duty of confidentiality to the client, this does not extend to this incident, which is not part of the retainer. You could therefore provide a statement if you wished to do so, provided you do not disclose any information which is confidential to the retainer.  

The SRA encourages the profession to cooperate with the police insofar as they can, but you will need to consider the likely impact on the solicitor-client relationship if you are still acting for the client.





Leave a Comment

By clicking Submit you consent to Legal Futures storing your personal data and confirm you have read our Privacy Policy and section 5 of our Terms & Conditions which deals with user-generated content. All comments will be moderated before posting.

Required fields are marked *
Email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Blog


How can law firms adapt to post-pandemic working?

As law firms emerge from the pandemic, they face the challenges of coping with its aftermath while settling on new ways of working in the long-term.


The hot graphic design trends in the legal sector

As we recover from an unprecedented 19 months within our sector, marketing teams and clerks’ rooms are keener than ever to try out something new in the promotion of their businesses.


What challenges will the Bar face in the next five years?

As we look towards the end of 2021 and at how the Bar has adapted to the harsh realities of the pandemic, the question beckons as to what the future holds.


Loading animation