Limiting the damage


Police: co-operation dilemma

Q. I acted for a client in connection with an interview under caution at the police station. Whilst taking instructions before the interview, the client lost his temper and caused damage to the furniture. The police have now asked me to provide a statement with regard to the matter. What is my position?

A. You are not required to provide a statement. However, whilst you owe a duty of confidentiality to the client, this does not extend to this incident, which is not part of the retainer. You could therefore provide a statement if you wished to do so, provided you do not disclose any information which is confidential to the retainer.

The SRA encourages the profession to cooperate with the police insofar as they can, but you will need to consider the likely impact on the solicitor-client relationship if you are still acting for the client.





Leave a Comment

By clicking Submit you consent to Legal Futures storing your personal data and confirm you have read our Privacy Policy and section 5 of our Terms & Conditions which deals with user-generated content. All comments will be moderated before posting.

Required fields are marked *
Email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Reports

Our latest special report, produced in association with Temple Legal Protection, looks at the role of after-the-event (ATE) insurance in commercial litigation post-LASPO. We are at a time when insurers, solicitors, clients and litigation funders work ever more closely to create funding packages that work for all of them, with conditional fee and even damages-based agreements now part of many law firms’ armoury.

Blog

13 November 2019

The October PII renewal: Why the market changed

Since the abolition of the Solicitors Indemnity Fund, the October professional indemnity insurance renewal season has always been a challenge, but this year most law firms saw their premiums go up.

Read More

Loading animation