Local land charges awards for excellence 2020 finalists revealed!


Land Data

The 2019 winners of the Local Land Charges Awards for Excellence with the Coal Authority, LLCI, SearchFlow and NLIS who sponsor the Awards

Land Data, the National Land Information Service (NLIS) regulator, is delighted to reveal the shortlist of finalists for their upcoming 2020 Land Data Local Land Charges Awards for Excellence.  After weeks of deliberation involving judges from HMLR, the Law Society, The Coal Authority, the Local Land Charges Institute, NLIS and Land Data, the shortlist is now finalised.  Over 200 entries and nominations naming 73 local authorities were submitted by solicitors, conveyancers, customer service experts and local land charges personnel.

Since their launch in 2008, the annual Local Land Charges Awards for Excellence, are the only national awards celebrating the achievements and successes of Local Authority Local Land Charges departments across England and Wales during the past year.

This year’s shortlist is made up of 54 local authority teams and 9 individuals who have all demonstrated excellence, enthusiasm and willingness to adapt and improve in a tough and uncertain market.

The sponsors and judging panel are chosen for their independence, expertise and objectivity. The winners and those highly commended in each category will be announced at an awards dinner on 2nd March 2020 in Birmingham, around 150 local authorities are expected to attend.

The categories are:

  • Customer Satisfaction Award for Local Authority searches, sponsored by the Coal Authority
  • Most Improved NLIS services, sponsored by Land Data
  • Best Performing NLIS Local Land Charges Department (level 2 & level 3), sponsored by NLIS Hub
  • Best Customer Experience Award, sponsored by SearchFlow
  • The Unsung Hero Award, sponsored by the NLIS Hub Helpdesk
  • The Local Authority Searches Team of the Year sponsored by the Local Land Charges Institute
  • The Digital Data Award, sponsored by Land Data

Jan Boothroyd, Chief Executive of Land Data, comments: “The purpose of our Local Land Charges Awards for Excellence is to encourage and highlight best practice and excellence in Local Land Charges across England and Wales. I’d like to thank the judging panel and everyone who has entered or submitted a nomination for an award.  We’ve enjoyed reading the positive comments from solicitors who applaud those local authorities going above and beyond to deliver an excellent customer service, as well as noting the detail behind the digital data projects being carried out alongside the day to day work in local authorities. These projects will help transform local land charges and other service areas, by enhancing digital service delivery over the years to come.”

The shortlisted local authorities and individuals (listed alphabetically):

Customer Satisfaction for Local Authority Searches – sponsored by the Coal Authority

Arun District Council

East Suffolk Council

Harrow London Borough Council

Monmouthshire County Council

Newham London Borough Council

Reigate & Banstead Borough Council

South Northamptonshire Council

Waltham Forest London Borough Council

Westminster City Council

West Devon Borough Council

 

Most Improved NLIS (National Land Information Service) services – sponsored by Land Data

Aylesbury Vale District Council

Bristol City Council

Cheshire East Council

Copeland Borough Council

East Lindsey District Council

South Bucks District Council

South Northamptonshire Council

Test Valley Borough Council

Wandsworth London Borough Council

Wokingham Borough Council

Wyre Forest District Counci

 

Best Performing NLIS Level 3 Local Land Charges Department – sponsored by the NLIS Hub

Arun District Council

Bolton Council

Cardiff Council

Chorley Council

City of York Council

Crawley Borough Council

Dartford Borough Council

Elmbridge Borough Council

Wakefield Metropolitan District Council

Wirral Metropolitan District Council

 

Best Performing NLIS Level 2 Local Land Charges Department – sponsored by the NLIS Hub

Bromley London Borough Council

Ealing London Borough Council

Gateshead Council

Lambeth London Borough Council

Manchester City Council

Newham London Borough Council

North Devon Council

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Spelthorne Borough Council

Warrington Borough Council

Waltham Forest London Borough Council

 

Best Customer Experience Award – sponsored by SearchFlow

Arun District Council

Barnet London Borough Council

Blaby District Council

Ceredigion County Council

Cheshire East Council

Exeter City Council

Havering London Borough Council

Preston City Council

South Northamptonshire Council

 

Unsung Hero Award – sponsored by the NLIS Hub Helpdesk Team

Hayley Ayris, Havering London Borough Council

Simon Brazil, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames

Robert Daniels, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea

Ann Doswell, New Forest District Council

Denise Durham, Barnet London Borough Council

Trish Fitzpatrick & Lisa Roberts, Telford & Wrekin Council

Jackie Johnson, Gwynedd Council

Sam Orsini, Newham London Borough Council

Beverley Reid, Hammersmith & Fulham London Borough Council

The LLC Team at Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea

The LLC Team at Mendip District Council

 

The Digital Data award – sponsored by Land Data

Havering London Borough Council

Mid Devon District Council

Monmouthshire County Council

Selby District Council

Waltham Forest London Borough Council

Wellingborough Borough Council

 

 

Local Authority Searches Team of the Year Award – sponsored by the Local Land Charges Institute

Arun District Council

Ashfield District Council

Blaby District Council

Ceredigion County Council

Havering London Borough Council

Reigate & Banstead Borough Council

Rushmoor Borough Council

Selby District Council

Somerset West & Taunton Council

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Waltham Forest London Borough Council

Wealden District Council

Associate News is provided by Legal Futures Associates.
Find out about becoming an Associate

Tags:




Loading animation