Can you spare a tenner?

Print This Post

By Legal Futures

18 June 2010


Q. I recently had occasion to look at another firm’s terms and conditions. One of the conditions states that if there is £10 or less on a client ledger at the conclusion of a matter, the firm will donate it to a charity of their choice. Is this acceptable under the Solicitors’ Accounts Rules 1998?

A. No. Under rule 15(3) of the Solicitors’ Accounts Rules 1998, a solicitor must account to his/her client for all money held in a client account at the end of a matter. You must therefore make every effort to return the money to the client and it would not be acceptable to have a standard term as you have suggested, no matter how small that amount is.

If the amount is very small, then you can seek the client’s instructions as to whether to send a cheque to the client or to put the monies in a charity box, but it is the client’s decision. You should confirm the arrangement in writing (although in the case of a very small, one-off amount, it may be sufficient just to keep an attendance note of the conversation).



Leave a comment

* Denotes required field

All comments will be moderated before posting. Please see our Terms and Conditions

Legal Futures Blog

Joint (ad)ventures in the legal sector

Nigel Wallis lo res

We all know that nothing in life is certain. As the actor, director and philosopher Clint Eastwood once said: “If you want a guarantee, buy a toaster.” He also said he’d tried being reasonable and didn’t like it. They should teach this kind of philosophy in law school. One thing in life is reasonably certain though. If you’re a law firm worth your salt, at some point you will be approached by another entity (most probably a work introducer) with a whizzy idea to ‘partner’ with you to ‘help you accelerate your growth’. In commercial speak this means, ‘we’d like to keep feeding you work but we’d also like to share in your profits’. The arrangement may be pitched to you as a joint venture – a win-win no less.

March 27th, 2017